You can see a screenshot of the top of the Warning Letter below.
[…] It is also a human cell, tissue, or cellular and tissuebased product (HCT/P) as defined in 21 CFR 1271.3(d).”
The relevant section on non-homologous use:
“In addition, your SVF product fails to meet 21 CFR 1271.10(a)(2)’s criterion that the HCT/P be “intended for homologous use only, as reflected by the labeling, advertising, or other indications of the manufacturer’s objective intent.”
The other dozen or so issues with the production and the facility practices of Irvine Stem Cell Treatment Center are quite significant as well in my view and include sterility practices.